Market InsightsEdmontonApril 16, 202611 min read

Edmonton's Luxury Rental Market in 2026: Premium Buildings, Pricing, and What You Get

A detailed look at Edmonton's high-end rental landscape -- from ICE District penthouses to boutique towers in Oliver -- including current pricing, amenities, and why 2026 may be the best time to upgrade.

  • Edmonton's luxury rental market spans roughly $1,500 to $7,000 per month, with premium one-bedrooms starting around $1,500 and top-floor penthouses reaching well above $5,000.
  • ICE District dominates the high end, anchored by SKY Signature Suites in Western Canada's tallest building (66 storeys) and the Legends Private Residences in the JW Marriott Tower.
  • Rising vacancy rates -- projected at 4.0 to 4.5 percent across Edmonton in 2026 -- are creating incentives like free rent months, Oilers tickets, and reduced deposits at premium buildings.
  • The downtown zone vacancy rate sat at 5.4 percent in October 2025, meaning luxury renters have significant negotiating power.
  • New purpose-built luxury buildings like The View, Falcon One, and The Hat at Five Corners are expanding options outside ICE District.

Stantec Tower and ICE District dominate Edmonton's downtown skyline

What Counts as "Luxury" in Edmonton's Rental Market

Edmonton's definition of luxury rental housing has evolved considerably over the past decade. Where the city once relied almost entirely on older walk-up apartments and converted condominiums, a wave of purpose-built rental construction has introduced buildings with amenity packages that rival those in Toronto and Vancouver -- at a fraction of the price.

According to Apartments.com, luxury apartments in Edmonton average approximately $1,344 per month, though that figure includes the lower end of the premium spectrum. True high-end rentals -- new construction with full concierge service, rooftop amenities, and premium finishes -- typically start at $1,500 for a one-bedroom and can exceed $5,000 for penthouse-level units.

Key features that distinguish luxury rentals in Edmonton include:

  • Concrete construction (not wood-frame), which provides superior soundproofing
  • In-suite laundry, central air conditioning, and floor-to-ceiling windows
  • Concierge or 24/7 front desk service
  • Rooftop terraces with city or river valley views
  • Fitness centres, yoga studios, and social lounges
  • Heated underground parking and EV charging stations
  • Proximity to the LRT, river valley trails, and core amenities

Edmonton's Premier Luxury Rental Buildings

SKY Signature Suites -- ICE District

SKY Signature Suites occupy floors 31 through 66 of Stantec Tower, Western Canada's tallest building at 66 storeys. The 483 luxury rental suites offer some of the most dramatic views in the city, looking out over the river valley, the downtown core, and the surrounding prairies.

Amenities include a demonstration kitchen, yoga and pilates studio, golf simulator, billiards lounge, fitness centre, media room, infrared sauna, hot tub, outdoor lounge, and 24/7 concierge service. Current pricing from Zumper shows one-bedrooms starting at $1,524, two-bedrooms from $2,499, and two-bedroom-plus-den units from $2,650.

As of early 2026, SKY is 80 percent leased and offering significant move-in incentives including one month of free rent, Oilers game tickets (three packs), live event tickets at Rogers Place, gift cards, and gym memberships.

Legends Private Residences -- ICE District

The Legends occupy the upper floors of the JW Marriott Tower within ICE District. According to RentCafe, rental pricing ranges from $1,549 for one-bedrooms to $5,700 for large two-bedroom suites, with three-bedroom penthouses listed between $4,900 and $7,000 per month. Condominiums at The Legends are selling for $949,000 to $1.9 million, per Top Edmonton Real Estate, giving a sense of the calibre of the building.

Residents have VIP access to JW Marriott amenities, including Braven restaurant, Alchemy cocktail bar, Kindred Food + Drink, Archetype fitness, and Spa by JW. The building connects directly to Rogers Place via the pedway system.

Falcon One -- Downtown

Falcon One at 10023 104th Street positions itself as "Edmonton's most elegant rental high-rise." One-bedrooms start at $1,575, two-bedrooms from $2,200, and three-bedrooms from $2,470 according to Zillow. The building features a rooftop terrace, fitness centre, and modern suite finishes throughout.

The View -- Central Edmonton

Developed by CAPREIT, The View is a 24-storey building situated between downtown and the North Saskatchewan River Valley. It offers an exclusive concierge service, opulent glass lobby with marble stonework and a grand chandelier, a main-floor club lounge with an outdoor pocket park, and a 24th-floor rooftop lounge and open sundeck with river valley views.

Current pricing from Apartments.com shows one-bedrooms at $1,643, two-bedrooms at $2,020, and three-bedrooms at $2,795. Heat and water are included in the rent.

The Oliver -- West Oliver

The Oliver on Jasper Avenue near 124th Street was Edmonton's first luxury purpose-built concrete rental property in over a decade when it opened. As noted by RENX, the 207-suite building features open-concept floor plans, in-suite laundry, stainless steel appliances, balconies, a fitness centre, lounge, and rooftop deck with views of the downtown core and river valley. It was developed by ICM Realty Group and John Day Developments, and includes podium-level retail with Safeway and Canadian Western Bank.

The Hat at Five Corners -- The Quarters

The Hat at Five Corners is the first rental tower in Edmonton's Quarters neighbourhood, located at the intersection of 102 Avenue, 95 Street, and Jasper Avenue. One-bedrooms start at $1,565, two-bedrooms at $1,850, and three-bedroom penthouses at $2,250 or more. The building sits near the river valley and benefits from the ongoing revitalization of the historic Quarters district.

Hendrix -- Oliver

The Hendrix at 9733 111th Street is a 31-storey tower in the Oliver neighbourhood. Amenities include a fitness centre, movie theatre, great room with coffee bar, and a rooftop terrace. According to Apartments.com, one-bedrooms start from $1,375, two-bedrooms from $1,672, and penthouse townhouse units at approximately $2,919.

Falcon Tower luxury amenities in Edmonton

What You Will Pay: Luxury Rental Pricing Summary

Based on current listings as of April 2026:

BuildingLocation1-Bedroom2-Bedroom3-Bedroom / Penthouse
SKY Signature SuitesICE District$1,524+$2,499+$3,060+
Legends Private ResidencesICE District$1,549+$2,145 - $5,700$4,900 - $7,000
Falcon OneDowntown$1,575+$2,200+$2,470+
The ViewCentral$1,643$2,020$2,795
The Hat at Five CornersThe Quarters$1,565+$1,850+$2,250+
The HendrixOliver$1,375+$1,672+$2,919 (townhouse)

For context, CMHC's 2025 Rental Market Report puts the average one-bedroom rent in the Edmonton CMA at $1,100 to $1,250. The average rent for new rental stock in the downtown zone was $2,000 per month, according to a City of Edmonton report to Executive Committee from March 2026. So luxury rents represent a 25 to 100 percent premium over the market average, depending on the building and unit type.

Why 2026 Is the Time to Consider a Luxury Rental

Edmonton's rental market has shifted meaningfully in favour of renters. According to CMHC data reported by CBC, the city's vacancy rate rose from 2.4 percent in 2023 to 3.8 percent in 2025, and is projected to reach 4.0 to 4.5 percent in 2026 -- the most renter-friendly conditions since 2020.

The luxury segment is feeling this even more acutely. The City of Edmonton's report to Executive Committee noted that the downtown zone vacancy rate held steady at 5.4 percent in October 2025 despite a nearly 10 percent expansion in purpose-built rental stock. New buildings are taking longer to fill, and Taproot Edmonton reported that rental starts hit record highs in 2025, further increasing competition among landlords.

As a result, luxury buildings are offering incentives that would have been unthinkable two years ago:

  • Free rent months: One to two months free on new leases at multiple premium buildings
  • Entertainment perks: SKY Signature Suites is bundling Oilers tickets and Rogers Place event access with new leases
  • Reduced deposits: Some buildings are negotiating lower security deposits to attract tenants
  • Included amenities: Parking, storage, and gym memberships being thrown in at no extra charge
  • Flexible lease terms: Shorter lease options and early termination provisions

Optimal Finance's national rental overview confirms this is part of a national trend, noting that "vacancy increased across all rent ranges" in 2025, and "incentives became more common" as operators worked to stabilize occupancy.

Luxury penthouse interior in Edmonton

Luxury Rentals vs. Buying a Condo

One of the common questions in Edmonton is whether it makes more sense to rent a premium unit or buy a condominium. As Bruce Timm of ICM Realty Group noted in RENX, renters can save more than $10,000 per year in after-tax dollars by avoiding condominium fees and property taxes that condo owners must pay.

Consider a typical comparison for a two-bedroom unit in a premium building:

CostRenting ($2,200/mo)Owning ($450K condo)
Monthly housing cost$2,200~$2,400 (mortgage at 4.5%)
Condo feesIncluded$350 - $600
Property taxIncluded$200 - $300
Maintenance reservesIncluded$100 - $200
Monthly total$2,200$3,050 - $3,500

Renting also provides flexibility -- no long-term commitment, no exposure to special assessments, and the ability to move when your circumstances change. In a market where vacancy is rising and incentives are available, the financial case for renting premium versus buying has arguably never been stronger.

Tips for Securing the Best Luxury Rental Deal

  1. Tour multiple buildings. The luxury segment is competitive right now. Visit at least three to four buildings to compare amenities, finishes, and pricing.

  2. Ask about incentives upfront. Many buildings do not advertise all available incentives online. Ask specifically about free rent months, parking inclusion, reduced deposits, and other perks.

  3. Negotiate the lease. With vacancy rates above 5 percent downtown, landlords have room to negotiate. Push for a lower rent, included parking, or a shorter lease term if that matters to you.

  4. Check the age of the building. New buildings (completed since 2022) tend to have higher rents but also the most modern finishes, better energy efficiency, and more comprehensive amenity packages. Older concrete towers may offer lower rents with fewer amenities.

  5. Factor in included costs. Some luxury buildings include heat, water, internet, or parking. When comparing prices, calculate the all-in monthly cost rather than just the headline rent.

  6. Verify the lease structure. Some luxury units are rented by condo owners rather than by a management company. Units managed by REITs or professional property managers (like CAPREIT at The View) typically offer more standardized lease terms and maintenance response times.

  7. Consider location relative to transit. ICE District buildings are within walking distance of multiple LRT stations. Buildings along the Capital Line or Valley Line offer easy commuting without a car.

Where Edmonton's Luxury Market Is Headed

Edmonton's luxury rental pipeline shows no signs of slowing. The City's Q4 2025 economic update reported 21,337 housing starts in 2025, up 16 percent from the previous year, with many new units concentrated in the downtown core. The Downtown Attainable Housing Incentive, approved by council in March 2026, is expected to fund 570 to 850 additional units downtown.

For luxury renters, this growing supply means continued negotiating power and an expanding range of options. Buildings that once had waiting lists are now actively marketing incentives. According to CMHC, the share of condominium apartments offered as long-term rentals in Edmonton rose to 37 percent in 2025, adding roughly 2,015 more units to the rental stock -- many of which are modern, well-finished units in desirable locations.

Edmonton may never compete with Vancouver or Toronto on ultra-luxury pricing, but the city offers something those markets struggle to provide: genuine luxury amenities and modern construction at rents that remain accessible to professionals earning a moderate income. A one-bedroom in Western Canada's tallest building, with a golf simulator, infrared sauna, and Oilers tickets included, starts at $1,524 per month. That is the Edmonton advantage.

Sources